Who is online?
In total there are 3 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 3 Guests

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 25 on Thu Mar 12, 2015 5:00 pm
Latest topics
» This forum no longer accept new postings
Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:34 am by joseph

» Industrial Diesel
Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:11 am by joseph

» ICT industry
Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:10 am by joseph

» Input Tax (Passenger Car for business purpose)
Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:25 pm by joseph

» Conditions to Claim Input Tax
Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:12 pm by joseph

» Additional industry code
Sun Jun 28, 2015 5:53 pm by joseph

» Sales Commisions
Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:44 pm by Poon1

» Advance payment for services not rendered yet
Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:13 pm by joseph

» Turnover Below RM500,000 subequent to GST registration
Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:16 pm by joseph

» Consigment Sales
Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:00 pm by joseph

» GST Accounting Entries
Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:21 pm by joseph

» Advance payment received from Customer
Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:45 pm by joseph

Statistics
We have 351 registered users
The newest registered user is emtng

Our users have posted a total of 570 messages in 139 subjects
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search


Coin-operated machines

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Coin-operated machines

Post by joseph on Sun Mar 15, 2015 6:08 pm

Those companies with coin-operated machines - please take note.

  1. Apply for exemption

    Section 33 (1) of the GST Act 2014 requires the issuance of Tax Invoice if a registered person makes a taxable supply.

    The supplies of goods or services through any coin-operated machines, such as video game, vending machine or snack machines are taxable supplies and are subject to GST.

    As it is not appropriate to issue a tax invoice for these coin-operated machines, please apply to the DG for exemption not to issue a tax invoice, as provided for under subsection (3).

    Apply online via TAP on GST Customs portal. Approval should be a matter of formality.

  2. Removal of coins/notes from coin-operated machines

    Section 196 of the GST Act 2014: A supply of goods or services from any machine or device operated by coins, tokens and the like is treated as follows:

    a) the first removal of the collection within one week beginning on the effective date shall not be subject to tax and any subsequent removal within one week beginning on the effective date shall be deemed to be tax inclusive; and

    b) any removal of the collection after one week beginning on the effective date shall be deemed to be tax inclusive

    As such, please remember to remove the collection by 7th April and as close to 7th April as possible. Any subsequent removal before 7th April or any removal after 7th April is subject to GST (calculated using tax fraction of 6/106).

    The receipt/slip generated from the machine upon coins/notes removal is the evidence Customs’ auditors will look for.

_________________


DISCLAIMER:
Any opinion expressed is strictly my personal view based on my understanding and interpretation of the GST Act 2014, Regulations, Orders, DG's Panel Decisions and Customs' Guides. You should seek advice from experts and/or the Customs Dept if the subject matter is significant to your business.

joseph

Posts : 277
Join date : 2014-09-25

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum