Who is online?
In total there are 2 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 2 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 25 on Thu Mar 12, 2015 5:00 pm
Latest topics
» This forum no longer accept new postings
Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:34 am by joseph

» Industrial Diesel
Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:11 am by joseph

» ICT industry
Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:10 am by joseph

» Input Tax (Passenger Car for business purpose)
Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:25 pm by joseph

» Conditions to Claim Input Tax
Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:12 pm by joseph

» Additional industry code
Sun Jun 28, 2015 5:53 pm by joseph

» Sales Commisions
Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:44 pm by Poon1

» Advance payment for services not rendered yet
Thu Jun 25, 2015 4:13 pm by joseph

» Turnover Below RM500,000 subequent to GST registration
Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:16 pm by joseph

» Consigment Sales
Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:00 pm by joseph

» GST Accounting Entries
Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:21 pm by joseph

» Advance payment received from Customer
Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:45 pm by joseph

Statistics
We have 351 registered users
The newest registered user is emtng

Our users have posted a total of 570 messages in 139 subjects
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search


Ecommerce Business

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Ecommerce Business

Post by flippinit on Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:59 pm

Hi, hope someone can shed some light.

If I run a drop shipping business, whereby my products are shipped DIRECTLY from non-malaysian manufacturers to international customers, will I still need to charge my customers GST or even register for GST(assuming turnover >500k)?

If there were Malaysian customers, would that be different?

flippinit

Posts : 2
Join date : 2015-01-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Ecommerce Business

Post by joseph on Fri Jan 16, 2015 2:52 pm

Para 7 of Customs' Guide on Supply: any supply made outside Malaysia will be outside the scope of GST.

Section 12 of the GST Act 2014 specifically mentioned that supply of goods must involve removal from a place in Malaysia to be considered a supply for GST purposes.

joseph

Posts : 277
Join date : 2014-09-25

Back to top Go down

Re: Ecommerce Business

Post by flippinit on Fri Jan 16, 2015 3:04 pm

joseph wrote:Para 7 of Customs' Guide on Supply: any supply made outside Malaysia will be outside the scope of GST.

Section 12 of the GST Act 2014 specifically mentioned that supply of goods must involve removal from a place in Malaysia to be considered a supply for GST purposes.

That's a very detailed reply, thank you very much Joseph!

flippinit

Posts : 2
Join date : 2015-01-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Ecommerce Business

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum